We continue to create opportunities for emerging black filmmakers, encouraging them to fearlessly tell their stories and shape the narrative of our shared humanity.

 

And through the medium of film, we have shared stories that have made us laugh, cry, reflect, and question. We have shed light on the untold stories.

 

This year we are fortunate to have films with good stories that highlight BIPOC journey across the globe: Canada, Ethiopia, France, Germany, Itay, Martinique, United Kingdom, and USA.

 

 

                                                         

2024 Official Selection

2024 NOMINEES OF BEST ACTRESS

1 Film Category Film Name Actress
Feature Film The Science of Fear Tijuana Layne
Feature Film Criterion for Marriage Sayat Demissie
Feature Film Love Torn Between Two Ashlee Loreal Davis

 

2024 NOMINEES OF BEST ACTOR

2 Film Category Film Name Actor
Feature Film The Science of Fear Jonathan Grandchamp
Feature Film Criterion for Marriage Girum Zenebe

 

2024 NOMINEES OF BEST DOCUMENTARY

3 Film Category Film Name Producer/Director
Short Film Null Island – Cyano Sun Suite Produced by Tawhida Tanya Evanson
Directed by Stefan Verna
Short Film WORLD WAR II: THE
SHIPWRECKS OF TRUK LAGOON
Produced by Christian Wehrle
Directed by Christian Wehrle
Short Film Sistahs Getting Well Prouduced by Jacqueline Glass, Brandi Harvey, Devon Curry, Anthony Bove
Directed by Jacqueline Glass, Devon Curry

2024 NOMINEES OF BEST DOCUMENTARY HISTORY

4 Film Category Film Name Producer/Director
Feature Film Ray of Hope Prouduced by Ryan Singh, Nikila Cole, Patricia Scarlett
Directed by Ryan Singh, Nikila Cole
Feature Film Finding Freedom On
The Sixteen
Prouduced by Anthony Sherwood
Directed by Anthony Sherwood
Feature Film The Color of Slavery Prouduced by Patrick Baucelin
Directed by Patrick Baucelin
Feature Film Land of Upright People Prouduced by Christian Carmosino Mereu, Emma Rossi Landi, Vito Zagarrio
Directed by Christian Carmosino Mereu

2024 NOMINEES OF BEST DOCUMENTARY - SOCIAL IMPACT

5 Film Category Film Name Producer/Director
Feature Film I am black, I am beautiful Produced by Sabrina Onana
Directed by Sabrina Onana
Feature Film Black, Queer & Done Produced by Nyasha Daley, Dwain Daley
Directed by Nyasha Daley
Feature Film Visible: The LGBTQ
Caribbean Diaspora
Produced by Max-Arthur Mantle
Directed by Max-Arthur Mantle

2024 NOMINEES OF BEST FEATURE FILM

6 Film Category Film Producer/Director
Feature Film The Science of Fear Produced by Tijuana Layne
Directed by Tijuana Layne
Feature Film Criterion for Marriage Produced by Henok Mebratu
Directed by Leoul Solomon
Feature Film Love Torn Between Two Produced by Hudrell Jones
Directed by Benét Embry

2024 NOMINEES OF BEST DIRECTOR

7 Film Category Film Director
Documentary Feature Film Ray of Hope Directed by Ryan Singh, Nikila Cole
Documentary Feature Film Finding Freedom On
The Sixteen
Directed by Anthony Sherwood
Documentary Feature Film The Color of Slavery Directed by Patrick Baucelin
Documentary Feature Film Land of Upright People Directed by Christian Carmosino Mereu

2024 NOMINEES OF BEST DIRECTOR

8 Film Category Film Name Director
  Documentary Short Film Null Island – Cyano Sun Suite Directed by Stefan Verna
  Documentary Short Film World War II: The
Shipwrecks of Truk Lagoon 
Directed by Christian Wehrle
  Documentary Short Film Sistahs Getting Well Directed by Jacqueline Glass, Devon Curry

2024 NOMINEES OF BEST DIRECTOR

9 Film Category Film Name Director
Feature Film The Science of Fear Directed by Tijuana Layne
Feature Film Criterion for Marriage Directed by Leoul Solomon
Feature Film Love Torn Between Two Directed by Benét Embry

2024 NOMINEES OF BEST PICTURE

10 Film Category Film Producer
Documentary Short Film Null Island – Cyano Sun Suite Produced by Tawhida Tanya Evanson
Documentary Short Film World War II: The
Shipwrecks Of Truk Lagoon
Produced by Christian Wehrle

2024 NOMINEES OF BEST PRODUCER

11 Film Category Film Name Producer
Documentary Feature Film Ray of Hope Produced by Ryan Singh, Nikila Cole, Patricia Scarlett
Documentary Feature Film Finding Freedom On
The Sixteen
Produced by Anthony Sherwood
Documentary Feature Film The Color of Slavery Produced by Patrick Baucelin
Documentary Feature Film Land of Upright People Produced by Christian Carmosino Mereu, Emma Rossi Landi, Vito Zagarrio, Simone Catania

We Create Film Platforms for the World

THROUGH CREATIVE IDEAS, INNOVATION & SHEER DETERMINATION

info@hbff.ca
(905) 966-7750